Privacy Statement

Harry Menkehorst Kwekerijen B.V., with its registered office at Nieuwe Grensweg 157, 7552 PA Hengelo (OV), the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Harry Menkehorst Kwekerijen B.V.
Nieuwe Grensweg 157
7552 PA Hengelo (OV)
The Netherlands
Tel. +31 (0)74 2917159
www.menkehorst.nl

Personal data we process:

Harry Menkehorst Kwekerijen B.V. processes your personal data by your use of our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name
  • Surname
  • Company name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Fax number
  • E-mail address
  • Chamber of Commerce number
  • VAT number
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on our website, in correspondence and over the telephone, or other data (such as bank details) we need in order to perform our services.
  • Data about your activities on our website en in our apps
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process:

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, so as to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us via info@menkehorst.nl, and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data:

Harry Menkehorst Kwekerijen B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Performing administrative operations such as planning and invoicing
– To send our newsletter, catalogue, fair invitation and/or advertising leaflet
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services
– To inform you about changes in our services and products
– To offer you the possibility to create an account and to login to our websites and apps
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Harry Menkehorst Kwekerijen B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to match the supply of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making:

Harry Menkehorst Kwekerijen B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing operations on matters that may have (significant) consequences for people.

How long we store personal data:

Harry Menkehorst Kwekerijen B.V. does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data are collected. Of course, you have the right to access, rectify or delete your personal data

Sharing personal data with third parties:

Harry Menkehorst Kwekerijen B.V. does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. With companies that process your data on our instructions, we conclude a data processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Harry Menkehorst Kwekerijen B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:

Harry Menkehorst Kwekerijen B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Harry Menkehorst Kwekerijen B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it.

You may opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser in such way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or social media companies. Below you will find an overview:

Google Analytics

Through our website a cookie is placed from the American company Google, as part of the ‘Analytics’ service. We use this service to track and receive reports on how visitors use the website. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is statutorily required to do so, or in so far as third parties process the information on behalf of Google. This is not within our control. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google and have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information obtained for other Google services. The information that Google collects is anonymised as much as possible. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google states it adheres to the Safe Harbor principles and it is a member of the Safe Harbor programme of the United States Department of Commerce. This means it observes an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Social share buttons (AddThis)

Our website contains buttons to promote (‘like’) or share (‘tweet’) web pages and news reports on social networks such as, among others, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn. These buttons work through snippets of code derived from Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn themselves, respectively. Cookies are placed by means of this code. This is not within our control. Please read the privacy statements of Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google (which can change frequently) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies. The information that they collect is anonymised as much as possible. See also the privacy statement of AddThis (http://www.addthis.com/privacy). The information is transmitted to Twitter, Facebook, Google + and LinkedIn, and saved by these companies on servers in the United States. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google + state that they adhere to the Safe Harbor principles and are affiliated with the Safe Harbor programme of the United States Department of Commerce. This means it observes an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Access, rectify or delete data:

You have the right to access, rectify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Harry Menkehorst Kwekerijen B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold on you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, rectification, deletion, transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@menkehorst.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

Harry Menkehorst Kwekerijen B.V. also wishes to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA). This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data:

Harry Menkehorst Kwekerijen B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. Our website and apps use a reliable SSL certificate to safeguard that your personal data do not fall into the wrong hands.

If you have the impression that your data are not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, or if you wish to receive more information on the security of the collected personal data, please contact us.